Quick Practice Challenge
Mini Books Challenge: Northstar Creative
You are helping Northstar Creative keep its books for one week. Record each transaction, maintain the balances, and see how every entry changes the same set of books.
Checking
$8,500
Accounts Receivable
$2,400
Accounts Payable
$1,100
Credit Card
$600 owed
Transaction 1 of 8
1
Mon, Jun 2
Customer pays an existing $1,200 invoice by bank deposit. The invoice was already recorded.
Record the entry:
Select the two accounts affected, whether each increases or decreases, and the amount. Both amounts should be equal.
$
$
Live Books Summary
Balances update after each correct entry.
Checking$8,500
Accounts Receivable$2,400
Accounts Payable$1,100
Credit Card Liability$600
These are the starting balances before any transactions are recorded.
Starting Balances
Checking$8,500
Accounts Receivable$2,400
Accounts Payable$1,100
Credit Card$600 owed
How This Challenge Works
- Each transaction needs two account rows. Select the account, choose Increase or Decrease, and type the amount.
- Click Check My Work to see if your entry is correct. If it isn't, you'll get a hint — not the answer.
- The Live Books Summary on the right updates only after you record a transaction correctly.
- All 8 transactions build on each other. Complete them in order to finish the week.