QBO DojoLearning Library
    QBO Dojo
    Quick Practice Challenge

    Financial Statements Challenge: Summit Home Services

    You are keeping the books for Summit Home Services for one period. Record the final transactions and adjustments, then build a Profit & Loss and Balance Sheet from your completed balances.

    Starting Trial Balance

    Checking

    $12,000

    Accounts Receivable

    $4,500

    Equipment

    $18,000

    Accumulated Depreciation

    $3,000

    Transaction 1 of 7

    1

    Summit completes $3,000 of plumbing work and invoices the customer. Payment due later.

    Record the journal entry:

    $

    Live Account Balances

    Updated after each correct entry.

    Checking$12,000
    Accounts Receivable$4,500
    Equipment$18,000
    Accumulated Depreciation$3,000
    Accounts Payable$3,200
    Loan Payable$10,000
    Owner Equity$18,300

    How This Challenge Works

    • Record each transaction by selecting the debit account, credit account, and typing the amount.
    • The Live Account Balances on the right update after each correct entry.
    • After all transactions, the challenge builds a P&L and Balance Sheet from your balances.