QBO DojoLearning Library
    QBO Dojo
    Reference CenterReference Tool

    Common Journal Entries

    A searchable quick-reference library of the most common bookkeeping entries. Each example shows the business event, the entry, and why those accounts are used.

    Owner contributes cash

    Equity

    Business Event

    The owner puts personal money into the business checking account.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Checking$10,000
    Owner Contribution$10,000

    Why

    Cash increases (an asset, so a debit). The owner's stake in the business increases (equity, so a credit). This is not revenue.

    Watch Out For

    Do not credit Service Revenue. The owner is investing in the business, not buying something.

    Owner Equity

    Cash sale

    Customers & Revenue

    Business Event

    The business completes work for a customer and receives payment immediately.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Checking$500
    Service Revenue$500

    Why

    Cash increases and revenue is earned at the same time.

    Sales and Revenue

    Sale on credit

    Customers & Revenue

    Business Event

    The business completes work and sends an invoice. The customer will pay later.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Accounts Receivable$2,000
    Service Revenue$2,000

    Why

    Revenue is earned when the work is done, not when cash is received. The amount owed is tracked in Accounts Receivable.

    Sales and Revenue

    Customer pays invoice

    Customers & Revenue

    Business Event

    A customer pays an invoice that was already sent.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Checking$2,000
    Accounts Receivable$2,000

    Why

    Cash increases and the receivable decreases. Revenue was already recorded when the invoice was sent.

    Watch Out For

    Do not credit Revenue again. That would double-count the sale.

    Accounts Receivable

    Customer deposit received before work is completed

    Customers & Revenue

    Business Event

    A customer pays in advance for work that has not been done yet.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Checking$1,500
    Unearned Revenue$1,500

    Why

    Cash increases, but revenue has not been earned yet. The deposit is a liability — the business owes the work.

    Watch Out For

    Do not credit Revenue. The work has not been done yet.

    Sales and Revenue

    Expense paid immediately

    Vendors & Expenses

    Business Event

    The business pays for office supplies with a debit card.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Office Supplies Expense$175
    Checking$175

    Why

    The expense is recorded and cash decreases at the same time.

    Purchases and Expenses

    Vendor bill received

    Vendors & Expenses

    Business Event

    The business receives a bill for software services. It will be paid later.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Software Expense$450
    Accounts Payable$450

    Why

    The expense is recorded when the bill is received. The amount owed is tracked in Accounts Payable.

    Accounts Payable

    Vendor bill paid

    Vendors & Expenses

    Business Event

    The business pays a vendor bill that was already entered.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Accounts Payable$450
    Checking$450

    Why

    The liability decreases and cash decreases. The expense was already recorded when the bill was entered.

    Watch Out For

    Do not debit the expense again. That would double-count the cost.

    Accounts Payable

    Business credit-card purchase

    Credit Cards

    Business Event

    The business buys office supplies using a credit card.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Office Supplies Expense$240
    Business Credit Card$240

    Why

    The expense is recorded when the purchase happens. The credit card balance increases (a liability).

    Credit Cards

    Credit-card payment

    Credit Cards

    Business Event

    The business pays the credit card balance from checking.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Business Credit Card$500
    Checking$500

    Why

    The credit card liability decreases and cash decreases. The expenses were already recorded when the card was used.

    Watch Out For

    Do not record the payment as another expense if the original credit-card purchases were already recorded as expenses or assets.

    Credit Cards

    Bank loan received

    Loans

    Business Event

    The business receives loan proceeds into its checking account.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Checking$20,000
    Loan Payable$20,000

    Why

    Cash increases and the business owes the money back. This is not revenue.

    Watch Out For

    Do not credit Revenue. Borrowed money is not income.

    Loans and Debt

    Loan payment with principal and interest

    Loans

    Business Event

    The business makes a monthly loan payment of $500, of which $420 is principal and $80 is interest.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Loan Payable$420
    Interest Expense$80
    Checking$500

    Why

    The principal reduces the loan liability. The interest is an expense. The total cash out is $500.

    Watch Out For

    Do not record the entire $500 as an expense. Only the interest portion is an expense.

    Loans and Debt

    Owner draw / distribution

    Equity

    Business Event

    The owner takes money out of the business for personal use.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Owner Draw$1,000
    Checking$1,000

    Why

    Cash decreases and the owner's equity decreases. This is not a business expense.

    Watch Out For

    Do not debit an expense account. Owner draws are not deductible business expenses.

    Owner Equity

    Prepaid insurance purchase

    Adjusting Entries

    Business Event

    The business pays $1,200 for 12 months of insurance in advance.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Prepaid Insurance$1,200
    Checking$1,200

    Why

    The payment creates an asset (prepaid insurance), not an immediate expense. The cost will be recognized over time.

    Prepaids, Accruals, and Deferrals

    Monthly prepaid insurance adjustment

    Adjusting Entries

    Business Event

    One month of the prepaid insurance has been used up ($1,200 ÷ 12 = $100).

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Insurance Expense$100
    Prepaid Insurance$100

    Why

    One month of the asset has been used. That portion becomes an expense and the prepaid asset decreases.

    Adjusting Entries

    Accrued wages

    Adjusting Entries

    Business Event

    Employees have earned $800 in wages that will not be paid until next month.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Wage Expense$800
    Accrued Wages Payable$800

    Why

    The wages belong in this period even though they have not been paid. The liability records what is owed.

    Adjusting Entries

    Accrued revenue

    Adjusting Entries

    Business Event

    The business has completed $600 of work that has not been invoiced yet.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Accounts Receivable$600
    Service Revenue$600

    Why

    Revenue is earned when the work is done, not when the invoice is sent. The receivable records what is owed.

    Adjusting Entries

    Deferred revenue recognized

    Adjusting Entries

    Business Event

    Work has been completed on a customer deposit that was previously recorded as unearned revenue.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Unearned Revenue$1,500
    Service Revenue$1,500

    Why

    The work is now done, so the deposit is no longer a liability. It becomes revenue.

    Adjusting Entries

    Depreciation

    Adjusting Entries

    Business Event

    Monthly depreciation on equipment is $200.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Depreciation Expense$200
    Accumulated Depreciation$200

    Why

    Depreciation spreads the cost of a fixed asset over its useful life. The expense appears on the P&L; the accumulated total reduces book value on the Balance Sheet.

    Watch Out For

    Do not credit the Equipment account directly. Use Accumulated Depreciation so the original cost stays visible.

    Fixed Assets and Depreciation

    Inventory purchase

    Inventory

    Business Event

    The business buys 10 units of product at $40 each.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Inventory$400
    Checking$400

    Why

    Inventory is an asset. The cost stays on the Balance Sheet until the product is sold.

    Watch Out For

    Do not debit Cost of Goods Sold at purchase. COGS is recorded when the inventory is sold.

    Inventory and Cost of Goods Sold

    Inventory sale — revenue side

    Inventory

    Business Event

    The business sells 3 units at $75 each for cash.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Checking$225
    Product Revenue$225

    Why

    Cash is received and revenue is earned from selling the product.

    Inventory and Cost of Goods Sold

    Inventory sale — Cost of Goods Sold side

    Inventory

    Business Event

    The cost of the 3 units sold (3 × $40 = $120) must be recognized.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Cost of Goods Sold$120
    Inventory$120

    Why

    When inventory is sold, its cost moves from the Balance Sheet (Inventory) to the P&L (COGS). This is the second half of the sale.

    Inventory and Cost of Goods Sold

    Sales tax collected

    Sales Tax

    Business Event

    A customer buys $1,000 of taxable goods. Sales tax is 8%.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Checking$1,080
    Product Revenue$1,000
    Sales Tax Payable$80

    Why

    The business receives $1,080, but only $1,000 is revenue. The $80 is tax collected on behalf of the government.

    Sales Tax

    Sales tax remitted

    Sales Tax

    Business Event

    The business pays the $80 of collected sales tax to the tax agency.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Sales Tax Payable$80
    Checking$80

    Why

    The liability is paid off. This is not a new expense — the tax was already collected from the customer.

    Watch Out For

    Do not debit an expense. Paying sales tax is not a business expense.

    Sales Tax

    Payroll summary entry

    Payroll

    Business Event

    Gross wages are $5,000. Employee taxes withheld are $1,000. Net pay is $4,000. Employer taxes are $450.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Wage Expense$5,000
    Employer Payroll Tax Expense$450
    Employee Withholding Liability$1,000
    Employer Tax Liability$450
    Checking$4,000

    Why

    Wage expense is the gross amount, not the net pay. Employer taxes are a separate expense. The withholdings and employer taxes are liabilities until paid.

    Watch Out For

    Do not record only the $4,000 net pay as wage expense. The full $5,000 gross is the wage cost.

    Payroll Bookkeeping

    Payroll liability payment

    Payroll

    Business Event

    The business pays $1,450 of payroll tax liabilities to the tax agency.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Employee Withholding Liability$1,000
    Employer Tax Liability$450
    Checking$1,450

    Why

    The liabilities are paid off. This is not another payroll expense — the expense was already recorded.

    Watch Out For

    Do not debit Payroll Expense. The expense was already recorded in the payroll entry.

    Payroll Bookkeeping

    Bank fee

    Banking

    Business Event

    The bank charges a $25 monthly fee.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Bank Fee Expense$25
    Checking$25

    Why

    The fee is an expense and cash decreases.

    Banking Transactions

    Interest income

    Banking

    Business Event

    The bank credits $12 of interest to the checking account.

    Example Entry

    AccountDebitCredit
    Checking$12
    Interest Income$12

    Why

    Cash increases and the interest is income.

    Banking Transactions